Friday, September 18, 2015
[…] The license shall be issued by the clerk of the county in which the female resides at the time, unless the female is eighteen (18) years of age or over or a widow, and the license is issued on her application in person or by writing signed by her, in which case it may be issued by any county clerk.
(The "in which the female resides" language has been effectively rendered moot by the Supreme Court's decision, but the Kentucky General Assembly won't meet until January to enact new legislation.)
She's also explicitly violating another statute, namely KRS 402.100, which directs (again, emphasis added):
Each county clerk shall use the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives when issuing a marriage license. This form shall provide for the entering of all of the information required in this section, and may also provide for the entering of additional information prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives. The form shall consist of:
(1) A marriage license which provides for the entering of:
   (a) An authorization statement of the county clerk issuing the license for any
        person or religious society authorized to perform marriage ceremonies to unite
        in marriage the persons named;
   (b) Vital information for each party, including the full name, date of birth, place
        of birth, race, condition (single, widowed, or divorced), number of previous
        marriages, occupation, current residence, relationship to the other party, and
        full names of parents; and
   (c) The date and place the license is issued, and the signature of the county clerk
         or deputy clerk issuing the license.
If Davis is removing any mention of the office of County Court Clerk, then she's in direct violation of this statute. If she is directing her deputies to sign them as notaries public--and NOT as deputy County Clerks--then there's another violation of the same statute.